Skip to main content
Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last updated: September 2021

GREENMAP is committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy and security of your personal information, maintaining your confidence and trust. We do not rent, sell, loan, trade, or lease any information you provide to us and we will never use your personal information for marketing purposes.

GREEMAP will only process your personal data as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation, including the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection or “GDPR”) and the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

The following Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the ways in which we collect and use your information. By using this site, you consent to the following terms.

Personal information

GREENMAP does not collect any information from you without your knowledge and permission and we do not ask that you enter any personal information to visit our website www.energygreenmap.org. We only ask that you enter some basic identifying information if you want to contact us, regarding implementing GREENMAP in your country, project eligibility, funding GREENMAP, working with us, press or leaving us comments.

GREENMAP does not disclose this information to anyone except as needed to manage our website and database with the help of service providers, who are subject to a nondisclosure agreement. Information you provide GREENMAP is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff. All information shall be kept absolutely confidential unless given consent to by the user.

We may also store data that you voluntarily provide during events in which GREENMAP participates in order to keep you informed of other events of a similar nature.

We use the personal data you provide:

  • To keep you informed of any developments linked to our services
  • To respond to any enquiries you may make
  • To evaluate and improve our website
  • To comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards
  • To perform auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services

Should we use data for other purposes you will be provided with specific notice at the time of collection. We store all data over a period of ten years maximum for evidentiary purposes.

Updating your information

You can update the information you have shared with us by the following means:

  1. by emailing(contact@energygreenmap.org);
  2. filling the form available at https://www.energygreenmap.org/contact-us and indicating in "Additional comments" what information should be modified; or,
  3. in writing at GREENMAP, Rue Gachardstraat 88 B – 1050, Bruxelles, Belgium.

In all the cases, just let us know what has changed and we will keep it up to date.

Right to obtain a copy or to request a restriction or to delete your information

You can ask at any time for a copy of or request the restriction of the processing of your personal data or the elimination of all the information that we have collected from you, in accordance with data protection regulations, by the following means:

  1. by emailing (contact@energygreenmap.org);
  2. filling the form available at https://www.energygreenmap.org/contact-us and indicating in "Additional comments" what is your requirement; or,
  3. in writing at GREENMAP, Rue Gachardstraat 88 B – 1050, Bruxelles, Belgium.

In all the cases, related to personal information concerning you, just tell us what you want to copy or what restrictions you want to apply or what information you want to delete and we will do it.

Right to objection

When visiting the website you may be requested to consent to certain data processing activities. You have the right to withdraw your consent at all times. Please send your objection, by the following means:

  1. by emailing (contact@energygreenmap.org);
  2. filling the form available at https://www.energygreenmap.org/contact-us and indicating in "Additional comments" what is your requirement; or,
  3. in writing at GREENMAP, Rue Gachardstraat 88 B – 1050, Bruxelles, Belgium.

Such withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of past data processing and it can, however, impact your continued use of the website.

At any point, should you deem that any of your rights have not been respected. You may also lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (see https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

Information collected for tracking and customisation (Cookies)

GREENMAP’s website may use cookies to improve users’ experience. A cookie is a text file placed on a user’s computer hard disk by a web page server. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Cookies only record which areas of the website have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. This information allows GREENMAP to understand how our website is being used so we can assess how well it is working and to help us make decisions about how to improve it.

Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our website. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and cannot be used to run software programs, execute any code or to deliver viruses.

Users have the ability to accept or decline the use of cookies by making modifications to web browser settings. If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you can easily change your web browser to refuse them, or to let you know when you get a new cookie. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. Refusing cookies, however, can restrict your use of the website.

You have the right to review data collected via cookies GREENMAP placed on your hard disk if these data are directly related to individual personal information about you. To prevent abuse of this right, we ask you to identify yourself adequately and attach the cookie(s) you wish to be informed about to your email, which should be addressed to contact@energygreenmap.org.

Automatically collected information

Certain technical information about your visit is collected and stored by us for use in website management and security purposes. This information includes: the Internet domain from which you access our website (for example, “yourcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “youruniversity.edu” if you connect from an educational domain); the IP address (a unique number for each computer connected to the Internet) from which you access our website; the type of browser (e.g. Firefox, Chrome) used to access our site; the operating system (e.g. OS X) used to access our site; the date and time you access our site; the URLs of the pages you visit; if you visited this website from another website, the URL of the forwarding site.

This information is used to help us make our website more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our website and the types of technology our visitors use. Except for authorised law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and website management purposes only.

Communications from GREENMAP

If you have opted to receive any of our publications by email, you are able at any time to unsubscribe by clicking a link that appears in the email itself. This system is automated and will update your preferences immediately.

You may also contact us directly by the following means and we will update your preferences for you:

  1. by emailing (contact@energygreenmap.org);
  2. filling the form available at https://www.energygreenmap.org/contact-us and indicating in "Additional comments" what is your requirement; or,
  3. in writing at GREENMAP, Rue Gachardstraat 88 B – 1050, Bruxelles, Belgium.
Links

For your convenience, we may provide links to certain third party web sites, including but not limited to certain social media sites such as Linkedin, Facebook, Twitter, etc. GREENMAP takes no responsibility (and shall have no liability) for, and exercises no control over, the organisations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers and/or websites.

If you choose to visit a third party's site, please be aware that the third party's privacy policy, and not GREENMAP's, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while visiting the third party's site.

Creating a text link from your website to our website does not require permission. If you have a link you’d like us to consider adding to our website, please send an email to contact@energygreenmap.org with the subject “Link request.”

International transfers

GREENMAP might process your personal data in a country located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If such a country doesn´t offer an adequate level of protection, GREENMAP shall enforce the adequate level of protection by means of appropriate safeguards.

Legal disclaimer

Though we take industry standard measures and other efforts to preserve user privacy, GREENMAP may need to disclose personal information (including personally identifiable information) when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, and/or in connection with a verified request relating to criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.

Website security notice

For site security purposes and to ensure that our website remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials. Unauthorised attempts to upload or change information on our servers are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Security procedures

We take reasonable precautions and have implemented reasonable technical measures to protect against the risks of unauthorized access to, erroneous disclosure of, and unlawful interception of personal information submitted via GREENMAP’s website or otherwise collected or possessed by GREENMAP. However, the Internet is never 100% secure and we do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. GREENMAP therefore strongly recommends you not to send any sensitive information through this communication channel.

Even after we receive your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your personal information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our reasonable efforts or as a result of any other event beyond our reasonable control. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information is completely secure and safe from such risks. For the avoidance of doubt, we expressly disclaim any representation or warranty, whether express or implied, with respect to ensuring, guaranteeing or otherwise offering any definitive promise of security in connection with your information.

Policy changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time-to-time. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our website and change the date at the top. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

Governing law and jurisdiction

The terms and conditions of the use of GREENMAP’s website are governed by Belgian law. In the event of a dispute between a user and GREENMAP with regard to the use of this website, such dispute will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels.

Contact us

The controller of your personal data, under applicable data privacy legislation and in regard to the processing of personal information, is:

GLOBAL RENEWABLE MASS ADOPTION PROGRAM ASBL (GREENMAP)

Rue Gachardstraat 88 B - 1050

Bruxelles

Belgium

Email: contact@energygreenmap.org

If you have questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at the above address or by e-mailing contact@energygreenmap.org.